New state and deputy ministers...
November 27, 2019
35 State Ministers and three Deputy Ministers were sworn-in before President Gotabaya Rajapaksa at the President’s Office today (27).
State Ministers
- Mr. Chamal Rajapaksa - State Minister of Defence
- Mr.Vasudeva Nanayakkara - State Minister of Water Supply Facilities
- Mr.Gamini Lokuge - State Minister of Urban Development
- Mr.Mahinda Yapa Abeywardene - State Minister of Irrigation and Rural Development
- Mr .S.B. Dissanayake - State Minister of Land & Land Development
- Mr.John Seneviratne - State Minister of Economic and Policy Development
- Mr.Mahinda Samarasinghe - State Minister of Public Administration and Internal Affairs
- Mr.C.B. Ratnayake - State Minister of Railway Services
- Mr.Lakshman Yapa Abeywardene - State Minister of Information and Communication Technology
- Mr.Susantha Punchinilame - State Minister of Small and Medium Entrepreneur Development
- Mr.Anura Priyadarshana Yapa - State Minister of Internal Trade and Consumer Welfare
- Mr.Susil Premajayantha - State Minister of International Cooperation
- Mr.Piyankara Jayaratne - State Minister of Indigenous Medicine
- Mr.Ranjith Siyambalapitiya - State Minister of Education Service
- Mr.Mahindananda Aluthgamage - State Minister of Power
- Mr.Duminda Dissanayake - State Minister of Youth Affairs
- Mr.Rohitha Abeygunawardene - State Minister of Energy
- Mr.Dayasiri Jayasekara - State Minister of Industries
- Mr.Lasantha Alagiyawanna - State Minister of Public Management and Accounting
- Mr.Keheliya Rambukwella - State Minister of Investment Promotion
- Mr. Arundika Fernando - State Minister of Tourism Promotion
- Mr. Thilanga Sumathipala - State Minister of Technology & Innovations
- Mr. Mohan Priyadarshana de Silva - State Minister of Human Rights & Legal Reforms
- Mr. Vijitha Berugoda - State Minister of Women and Child Affairs
- Mr. Roshan Ranasinghe - State Minister of Mahaweli Development
- Mr. Janaka Wakkumbura - State Minister of Export Agriculture
- Mr. Vidura Wickremenayake - State Minister of Agriculture
- Mr. Shehan Semasinghe - State Minister of Development Banks and Loan Schemes
- Mr. Kanaka Herath - State Minister of Ports Development
- Mr. Dilum Amunugama - State Minister of Transport Services Management
- Mr. Lohan Ratwatte - State Minister of Roads Development
- Mr. Wimalaweera Dissanayake - State Minister of Wildlife Resources
- Mr. Jayantha Samaraweera - State Minister of Environment
- Mr. Sanath Nishantha Perera - State Minister of Fisheries & Freshwater Fishing Industry
- Mr. Tharaka Balasuriya - State Minister of Social Security
Deputy Ministers
- Mr. Nimal Lanza - Deputy Minister of Community Empowerment and Estate Infrastructure Development
- Mr. Kanchana Wijesekara - Deputy Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
- Mr. Indika Anuruddha - Deputy Minister of Public Management, Internal Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Government