Preferential votes- General Election 2015

Preferential votes- General Election 2015

August 18, 2015   02:03 pm

-

Preferential votes- General Election 2015. View Preferential votes full list here http://adaderana.lk/general-election-2015/preferentialvotes.php

 

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Colombo

UNP

1.Ranil Wickremesinghe 500,566
2.Sujeewa Senasinghe 117,049 
3.Harsha De Silva 114,147
4.Ravi Karunanayake – 111,399
5.Champika Ranawaka – 100,444
6.S.M. Marikar – 92,526
7.Mujibur Rahman – 83,884
8.Eran Wickramaratne – 82,737
9.Wijeyadasa Rajapakshe – 81,758
10.Hirunika Premachandra – 70,584
11.Mano Ganeshan – 69,064

UPFA

1.Wimal Weerawansa 313,801 
2.Udaya Gammanpila 198,818 
3.Susil Premajayantha 174,075 
4.Dinesh Gunawardena 124,451 
5.Bandula Gunawardena 96,057 
6.Mohan Lal Grero 65,703
7.Gamini Lokuge 58,527

JVP

1.Anura Kumara Dissanayake 65,966

 

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Gampaha

UNP

1.Ranjan Ramanayake 216,463
2.Arjuna Ranatunga 165,890
3.Ruwan Wijewardene 157,932
4.Harshana Rajakaruna 122,455
5.John Amaratunga 83,070
6.Kavinda Jayawardana 81,383
7.Chatura Senaratne 71,243
8.Edward Gunawardena 65,874

9.Ajith Mannapperuma 113,889

UPFA

1.Prasanna Ranatunga 384,448
2.Nimal Lansa 94,375 
3.Sisira Jayakody 90,749
4.Indika Anuruddha 78,109
5.Sudarshani Fernandopulle 73,553
6.Dulip Wijeyesekera 58,936
7.Lasantha Alagiyawanna 57,950

8.P. Ranaweera 112,395

JVP

1.Vijitha Herath 55,299

 

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Matale

UNP 

1.Wasantha Aluvihare 75,926
2.R. Aluvihare 74,785
3.R. Kavirathna 41,766

UPFA

1.Lakshman W Perera 79,309
2.Janaka Bandara Tennakoon 61,920

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Hambantota 

UPFA

1.Namal Rajapaksa 127,201
2.Mahinda Amaraweera 84,516
3.Chamal Rajapaksa 80,621
4.D V Chanaka 51,939

UNP

1.Sajith Premadasa 112,645
2.Dilip Wedarachchi 65,391

JVP

1.Nihal Galappaththi 12,162


Preferential Votes - Polling District - Polonnaruwa

UNP

1.Wasantha Senanayaka 75,651  
2.Nalaka Kolonne 70,107
3.Sidney Jayarathna 41,295

UPFA

1.Roshan Ranasinghe 76,825

2. Siripala Gamlath 63,909


Preferential Votes - Polling District - Badulla

UNP

1.Harin Fernando 200,806
2.Ravindra Samaraweera 58,507
3.Chaminda Wijesiri 58,291
4.Aravinda Kumar 53,741
5.Vadivel Suresh 52,318


UPFA

1.Nimal Siripala de Silva 134,406
2.Chamara Sampath 64,418
3.Thenuka Vidanagamage 43,517

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Monaragala

UPFA

1.Vijitha Berugoda 74,313
2.Sumeda Jayasena 69, 082
3.U. Gunaskara 57,356

UNP

01.Ranjith Maddumabandara 82,316
02.Ananda Kumarasiri 44,007

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Trincomalee

UNP

1.M. Abdulla 35,456
2.Imran Maharoof 32,582

UPFA

1.S. Punchinilame 19,953

ITAK 

1.R. Sambandan 33,834

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Matara

UPFA

1.Dullas Alahapperuma 105,406
2.Niroshan Premaratne 99,762
3.Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena 97,918
4.Kanchana Wijesekera 83,278
5.Chandrasiri Gajadeera 54,251

UNP

1.Buddhika Pathirana 98,815
2.Mangala Samaraweera 96,092
3.Sagala Rathnayake 85,771

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Jaffna

ITAK

1.S. Sridharan 72,058
2.Mavai Senathirajah 58,782
3.M.A. Sumanthiran 58,043
4.T. Siddharthan 53,740
5.E. Saravana Bhavan 43,289

UNP 

1.Vijayakala Maheswaran 13,071

EPDP

1.Douglas Devananda 16,399


Preferential Votes - Polling District - Galle

UPFA

1.Chandima Weerakkody 114,851 
2.Ramesh Pathirana 105,434
03.Nishantha Muthuhettigama 75,994
4. Manusha Nanayakkara 73,387
5.Geetha Kumarasinghe 63,955
6.M. Silva 53,076

UNP

1.Gayantha Karunathilaka 149,573
2. Vajira Abeywardena 142,874
3.B. Bandarigoda 66,970
4.Wijeypala Hettiarachchi 53,413

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Kandy

UNP

1.Lakshman Kiriella 199,046 
2.Mayantha Dissanayake 111,190
3.Rauff Hakeem 102,186
4.M.H.A. Haleem 111,011
5.Lucky. J 67,461
6.Velu Kumar 62556
7.A. Ananda 56,625

UPFA

1.Lohan Ratwatte 129,750
2.Mahindananda Aluthgamage 123.393
03.D. Amunugama 104,469
4.Anuradha Jayaratne 93,567
05.Keheliya Rambukwella 65,587

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Puttalam

UNP

1.Palitha Range Bandara 66,960
2.Niroshan Perera 59,337
3.Hector Appuhamy 55,475
4.S. Abeysekara 36,390
5.A. Priyantha 35,418

UPFA

1.Sanath Nishantha 68,240
2.Priyankara Jayaratna 59,352
3.Arundika Fernando 47,118

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Kalutara

UPFA

1.Kumar Welgama 218,614
2.Rohitha Abeygunawardena 127,040
3.Jayantha Samaraweera 101,039
4.Vidura Wickramanayaka 90,488
5.Piyal Nishantha 71,428

UNP

1.Rajitha Senaratne 142,186
2.Ajith.P. Perera 131,383
3.Palitha Thewarapperuma 118,128
4.L. Wijemanna 58,119

JVP

1.Nalinda Jayatissa 24,855

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Kurunegala

UPFA

1.Mahinda Rajapaksa 423,529
2.Dayasiri Jayasekara 133,532
3.T.B. Ekanayake 82,789
4.Anura Yapa 77,057
5.Johnston Fernando 76,714
6.Salinda Dissanayake 54,318
7.Indika Bandaranayake 46,356
8.Tharanath Basnayake 43,020

UNP

1.Akila Viraj 286,755
2.J.C. Alawatta 106,061
3.Gaminee J.P. 83,346
4.N. Bandara 80,063
S.B. Navinna 76,714
6.Askoka Abeysinghe 73,184
7.T. Indunil 64,359

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Nuwara Eliya

UNP 

1.P. Digambaram 105,528
2.V. Radahkrisnan 87,375
3.T. Mayilvahanam 67,761
4.Naveen Dissanayake 66,716
5.K.K. Priyadasa 48,365 

UPFA

1.Arumugam Thondaman 61,897
2.C.B. Ratnayake 45,649
3.Muutu Sivalingam 45,352

 

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Anuradhapura

UPFA

1.S.M. Chandrasena 118,234
2.Weerakumara Dissanayake 69,489
3.Asanka Shehan 64,865
4.Duminda Dissanayake 60,071
5.H.V. Mutukumara 54,460

UNP

1.P. Harrison 113,346
2.Chandrani Bandara 83,666
3.Chandima Gamage 50,112
4.A.I. Rahuman 44,626


Preferential Votes - Polling District - Batticaloa

ITAK

1.G. Sirineshan 48,821
2.S. Vijayenthiran 39,321
3.S. Yogeshwaran 34,049

SLMC

1.Ali Zaheer 16,385 

UNP

1.M. Ameer Ali 11,611

 

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Vanni

ITAK

1.Charles Nirmalananthan 34,620
2.S. Adaikalanathan 26,397
3.Sivasakthi Anandan 25,027
4.Shiva Prakashan Shiva Mohan 18,412

UNP

1.Rishad Bathiudeen 26,291

UPFA

2.Kadhar Masthan 7,298

Disclaimer: All the comments will be moderated by the AD editorial. Abstain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or slanderous. Please avoid outside hyperlinks inside the comment and avoid typing all capitalized comments. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines by flagging them(mouse over a comment and click the flag icon on the right side). Do use these forums to voice your opinions and create healthy discourse.

Most Viewed Video Stories